Privacy Policy

COPYRIGHT POLICY

All design and production material prepared by The Hedland Collective is protected under international intellectual property laws governing copyright and cannot be photocopied, scanned or reproduced in any other media, or stored on any electronic device without prior consent of The Hedland Collective. Breach of this copyright will result in legal action.


PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: 29/07/2020

This is the Privacy Policy of The Hedland Collective (“we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.


1. The kinds of personal information we collect

Hedland Collective obtain the following types of information from you or concerning your computer or device (“Information”), which may include information that can be used to identify you as specified below (“Personally Identifiable Information”):

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

  1. contact details such as name, address, email address, and telephone contact details;
  2. information about your marketing interests and requirements and the;
  3. information regarding our communications with you;
  4. Information and data related to statistical information regarding access, views, and use of our website and promotional emails.


2. How we collect personal information

2.1 We collect personal information by various means including when:

  • you contact us with a question or inquiry;
  • you subscribe to our newsletter;
  • you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;
  • you visit our website;
  • you enter a competition or initiative;

Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website, receive feedback from the community and report to our clients.

We use Campaign Monitor to manage our mailing lists. We also use Eventbrite to manage our event registrations.

The Hedland Collective uses the Craft CMS and the Freeform service in the provision of forms and data collection. When you submit a form using this service, the information is encrypted and stored in a secure server controlled by Digital Pacific.

2.3 If you are a user and do not provide us with name and address information when required, we cannot provide services to you. Including but not limited to competition entries.

2.4 If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

2.5 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored by internet browsers when users visit a website that uses them. Internet browsers send these cookies back to that website every time it is visited, so it can recognize the computer or mobile device, typically to help personalize and improve the browsing experience.

We use two types of cookies:

  • Essential cookies that are necessary to help users sign in, access and move around our site and use all its features. Without these cookies, clients’ websites created on our platform would not work properly and users would not be able to access certain important features of these websites.
  • Analytics cookies to help us understand how visitors arrived at our website, how and how long they use it and how we can improve their experience. To place these cookies, we use Google Analytics. We have set our Google Analytics to protect users’ privacy to the maximum extent. We are also not using any other Google Analytics related cookie services which are offered by Google.



3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect your Personal Information or your authorised representative for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

3.1 We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:

(a) respond to your enquiries;

(b) provide information and services;

(c) monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our services; and

(d) let you know about developments, our expertise and services that may be of interest to you.

3.2 We disclose personal information:

(a) in order to carry out the instructions of our clients; and

(b) subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our business.

3.3 The privacy of children and young people:

In the delivery of our service, we will from time to time run competitions requiring the submission of photographs, written content and/or artwork. In the interest of inclusivity, these competitions are open to "children and young people" (members of the public under the age of eighteen). In these instances, we will make practical and reasonable efforts to ensure submissions have been approved by a parent or guardian.

This data will be treated with the same level of security as all other personal information we collect. Children and young people also have the same rights to their data.

From time to time, competitions will also request photographic submissions of people or artwork, in these instances, our we stipulate our right to use the submitted material for the purposes of marketing and promotion. Additionally, with any photographs submitted, we will endeavour to seek direct confirmation from the individual named as the parent/guardian in the submission.

4. The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

4.1 Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:

(a) our digital, internet, email and marketing team for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations, media statements, updates and other online services; and

(b) third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.


5. Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be in the United States and Canada and other countries, in respect of providers of technological services to us.


6. Opting out of marketing communications

6.1 We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations, updates, and other digital communications.

6.2 You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us via return email, specifying “opt out” in the subject line, using our contact details or by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing email or other digital communication received from us.

7. Security of Personal Information

7.1 We take all reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and limit access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.


8. Access, corrections or updating personal information

8.1 You have the right to contact us to request access, corrections or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.

8.2 Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

(a) giving access would be unlawful;

(c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

8.3 If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct;

8.4 These actions can be taken by contacting us using the contact information on the “Contact Us” section below.


9. Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the revised policy on our website or you can request a copy be sent to you.

10. Escalating complaints and complaint-handling process

We will always endeavour to maintain stringent privacy measures and to uphold the policies outlined in this document. If a breach of any of these policies occur, please notify us in writing through the details below. Complaints must be sent to us in writing, if you are unsatisfied with the resolution, you may then take the complaint to an external dispute resolution scheme, and lastly, to the OAIC. that the complaint must be made directly to you first, that the complaint may then be taken to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme, and lastly, that the complaint may be taken to the OAIC.

CONTACT US

The Hedland Collective

Gemma Bothe
Project Manager
+61 8 9284 0910
info@hedlandcollective.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to any notification within 14 days.